Forgot your password?
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Young Social Innovators (YSI) fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Data Collection

YSI values your Personal Data and are committed to processing it securely and in line with your privacy rights. We do not collect any personal data about you, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our forms on our website). We will only collect Personal Data that is required by us in line with the purpose for which you provided it. YSI will never disclose your information to any third party apart from our technical service providers (Data Processers) who are contracted to comply by confidentiality provisions in this regard.

How we collect Data

  • Via YSI’s website
  • YSI Programme applications
  • Electronic communications

Data Security

YSI will ensure that your Personal Data is not disclosed or modified by any unauthorised third parties. We will also ensure that there are adequate organisational and technical security measures in place to prevent against misuse, unauthorised processing, loss or disclosure of your Personal Data. 

Data Retention

YSI will retain your Personal Data in accordance with the data protection laws and regulations.

Your Personal Data

You can contact us by email or post to find out what type of Personal Data we hold on you.

Email: admin@youngsocialinnovators.ie

Postal address: Young Social Innovators, DCU Alpha, Old Finglas Road, Glasnevin, Dublin 11, D11 KXN4

Accurate Data

It is important that we hold accurate records of your Personal Data so please inform us of any errors or updates.   

How to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by writing to inform us.

Note: YSI may amend this Policy periodically so please check this Policy from time to time to inform yourself of any changes.

View PDF