Combined Shape Created with Sketch.

Let Them Shine Awards

The YSI Let Them Shine Awards were introduced in 2014 to recognise the ongoing dedication of teachers to promoting and facilitating youth-led social innovation. The Award is presented on a 5 and 10 year basis celebrating educators' longer-term commitment to supporting YSI teams.

It was created in honour of a very special teacher and YSI Guide. Aileen Dowling taught in St. Columba's Comprehensive School in Glenties, Co. Donegal facilitating many YSI teams in her years as a YSI Guide. Aileen loved everything YSI and even came to work at the organisation as an Education Officer before returning to her first love - teaching.

Aileen Dowling, colleague, teacher and YSI Guide.
Aileen Dowling, colleague, teacher and YSI Guide.

Aileen's advice to teachers was always to stand back and let their students shine. She lived the values of YSI in her classroom, allowing her students to take the lead and direct their own projects, supporting them, advising them and helping them to navigate obstacles when needed.

Sadly Aileen passed away in December 2013. This award, created in her memory, acts as a constant reminder to us of what young people are capable of when given the opportunity to demonstrate it.

Let Them Shine 10 Year Awardees

Glenda Groome and Sheila Coday (2014)

Noel Kelly and Niamh Sheridan (2015)

Eleanor Lee (2016)

Brendan O'Brien (2017)

Catherine Moran (2018)

Karen Fahy (2019)

Deirdre Hogan and Caitriona Ryan (2020)

Let Them Shine 5 Year Awardees

Brian Fox, St. Anne's Secondary School, Convent Of Mercy, Tipperary Town

Elaine Murphy, Castleisland Community College, Co. Kerry

Emily Bermingham, Luttrellstown Community College, Porterstown Road, Clonsilla, Dublin 15

Jane Barry, Luttrellstown Community College, , Clonsilla, Dublin 15

Julie Duffy, St. Joseph's Secondary School, Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath

Lorraine Crowley, Killarney Community College, Killarney, Co. Kerry

Mairead Bergin, Gaelcholáiste Chéitinn, Central Technical Institute, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary

Marie Boyce, Scoil Mhuire Secondary School,Buncrana, Co. Donegal

Martin Devine, Eureka Secondary School, Kells, Co. Meath

Nathalie Reilly, Ursuline College, Finisklin, Sligo

Paul Quirke,Tullamore College, Tullamore, Co. Offaly

Philomena Hoobam, Mercy College,Woodford, Co. Galway

Rachel Hughes, Coláiste Pobail Rath Cairn, Athboy, Co. Meath

Sarah Gray, Moyle Park College, Clondalkin, Dublin 22

Ann Byrne, Scoil Chríost Rí, Presentation College, Portlaoise, Co. Laois

Anne Mitchell, Ardscoil Mhuire, Corbally, Limerick

Catherine Doyle, Good Counsel College, New Ross, Co. Wexford

Claire Young, Ard Scoil Chiarain Naofa, Clara, Co. Offaly

David Bennett, Meanscoil Gharman, Wexford

Deirdre Smyth, St. Ciaran's Community School, Kells, Co. Meath

Mary Fitzgerald, Bridgetown College, Bridgetown, Co. Wexford

Michelle Cleary, Méanscoil Muire gan Smal, Convent of Mercy, Roscommon Town

Patrice Smyth, Moate Community School, Co. Westmeath

Úna Cashman, St. Aloysius College, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork

Yvonne Prendergast, Moate Community School, Co. Westmeath

Brian McCrea, St. Columba's College, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal

Caroline Quinn, Bailieborough Community School, Co. Cavan

Colette Cronin, Portmarnock Community School, Co. Dublin

Louise Mulligan, St. Louis Secondary School, Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan

Mairead Lane Cronin, Presentation Secondary School, Castleisland, Co. Kerry

Marianne Quinn, Scoil Dara, Kilcock, Co. Kildare

Adrian O'Halloran, Ardscoil Mhuire, Mackney, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway

Alan White, Bishopstown Community School, Bishopstown, Cork

Ann Marie Matthews, Collinstown Park, Community College, Clondalkin

Ann Marie Whelan, Ballincollig Community Schoo, lBallincollig, Co. Cork

Caitriona Cunningham, The Donahies Community School, Dublin 13

Eilise O'Hart, Rosses Community School, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

Finola Howard, Coláiste Muire, Harmony Row, Ennis, Co. Clare

Gary Chappell, Good Counsel College, New Ross, Co. Wexford

Judy Malone, St. Anne's Community College, Killaloe, Co. Clare

Katharina Horgan, Clonakilty Community College, Clonakilty, Co. Cork

Louise Johnston, De La Salle College, Castleblaney Road, Dundalk, Co. Louth

Michelle Corcoran, Scoil Mhuire gan Smal, Blarney, Co. Cork

Monica Farrell, Scoil Mhuire, Convent Of Mercy,Trim, Co. Meath

Naomi McCormack, Moate Community School, Co. Westmeath

Niamh McEnhill, Sacred Heart Secondary School, Tullamore, Co. Offaly

Sascha Cumiskey, Largy College, Clones, Co. Monaghan

Shelly Whelan, St. Angela's College,Cork

Carmel Ryan, Christian Brothers Secondary School, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork

Catherine Bligh, St. Joseph's College, Lucan, Co. Dublin

Ciara Casey, Notre Dame Secondary School, Dublin 14

Claire Haran, Mount Sackville Secondary School, Chapelizod, Dublin 20

Fergus Or'Brien, C.B.S. Thurles, O'Donovan Rossa St, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Fintan Kavanagh, Loreto Secondary School, Spawell Road, Wexford, Co. Wexford

Karen Keogh, Newtown School, Waterford, Co. Waterford

Kathryn Noon, Avondale Community College, Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow

Margaret Harrold, Coláiste Muire, Harmony Row, Ennis, Co. Clare

Marie Murphy, Beara Community School, Castletownbere, Beara, Co. Cork

Maureen McCowan, Naas CBS, Co. Kildare

Natasha Kennedy, Moyne Community Schoo, Moyne, Co. Longford

Ronagh O'Brien, Ardscoil Mhuire, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway

Sandra Melia, Coláiste Bhríde, Carnew, Co.Wicklow

Séan O'Donnell, Scoil Pól, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick

Teresa Connaughton, Scoil Dara, Kilcock, Co. Kildare

Trish Carlos, St. Colman's Community College,Midleton, Co. Cork

Aisling Fitzsimons, St. Mary's Diocesan School, Drogheda, Co. Louth

Alexandra Kavanagh, St. Gerard's School, Bray, Co. Wicklow

Annette Flanagan, Ursuline Secondary School, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Aoife Traynor, St. Mary's Secondary School, Irishtown, New Ross, Co. Wexford

Brendan O'Brien, St. Anne's Community College, Killaloe, Co Clare

Caroline O'Brien, Holy Child Secondary School, Military Road, Killiney, Co. Dublin

Deirdre Hogan, St. Joseph's Secondary School, Tulla, Co. Clare 

Deirdre O'Boyle, Dominican College,Taylor's Hill, Galway

Gina Casey, St. Kevin's College, tFinglas, Dublin 11

Helen McCormack, Coláiste Mhuire, Askeaton, Co. Limerick 

Jacqueline Glynn, Eureka Secondary School, Kells, Co. Meath

Leeann Daly, Loreto Secondary School, Fermoy, Co. Cork 

Leona Quirke, Presentation College, Currylea, Tuam, Co. Galway

Mags Territt, Presentation College, Askea, Co. Carlow

Michelle Angland, Mount Mercy College, Model Farm Road, Cork

Moira Prendergast, Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny 

Peter Whitty, Eureka Secondary School, Kells, Co. Meath

Presentation Secondary School, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork  

Stephen Gallagher, Patrician High School, Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan 

Tony O'Murchú, Gaelcholáiste Na Mara, Arklow, Co. Wicklow

Alex Savage, Mount Mercy College, Cork

Audrey Flood, O'Fiaich College, Dundalk, Co. Louth

Caitriona Ryan, Cashel Community School, Cashel, Co Tipperary

Carol Hurley, Schull Community College, Schull, Co. Cork

Catherine Moran, Our Lady of Lourdes Secondary School, Rosbercon, New RossCo. Wexford

Colette O'Callaghan, Davis College, Summerhill, Mallow, Co. Cork

Dearbhail Keys, Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

Deirdre Brennan, John The Baptist Community School, Hospital, Co. Limerick 

Denise Mulherin, St. Mary's Secondary School, Convent of Mercy, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Eleanor Lee, Coláiste Bhríde, Carnew, Co.Wicklow 

Elizabeth Nagle, St Mary's High School, Midleton, Co. Cork

Esther Mannion, Presentation CollegeCurryleaTuamCo. Galway

Fiona McDonnell, Coláiste an Chraoibhin, Fermoy, Co. Cork

Gillian Gubblins, Loreto Secondary School, Fermoy, Co. Cork

Karen Fahy, St. Munchin's College, Corbally, Limerick

Louise Killian, Moyne Community School, Moyne, Co. Longford

Mairead O'Donoghue, Mount Mercy College, Model Farm, RoadCork

Marguerite McConnell, Youthreach, Wicklow Town

Marian Collins, Scoil Mhuire,Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

Marie Lynch, Scoil Dara, Church Street, Kilcock, Co. Kildare

Mary Buckley, Carrigaline Community ScholWaterpark RoadCarrigalineCo. Cork

Maura Gray, Our Lady Of Mercy College, Beaumont, Dublin 9 

Michelle Abbott, Coláiste Bríde, New Road, Clondalkin, Dublin 22

Niamh Sheridan, St. Joseph's Secondary School, Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath 

Niamh Tobin, Loreto Secondary School, Coleville Road, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary

Noel Kelly, Collinstown Park,  Neilstown Rd.Rowlagh, Clondalkin

Norma Roberts, Mercy Heights Secondary School, Skibbereen, Co. Cork

Rosemarie Sexton, Sacred Heart Secondary School, Convent of Mercy, Clonakilt, yCo. Cork

Sean McFadden, Sacred Heart Secondary School, Daingean Road, Tullamore, Co. Offaly

Sinead Neilan, Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Siobhan Bradley, Loreto Convent, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal 

Siobhan Cashman, St. Colman's Community College, Youghal Road, Midleton, Co Cork

Tara Coady, Newtown School, Waterford, Co. Waterford 

Vanessa O'Neill, Mount Mercy College, Model Farm RoadCork

Veronica Hunt, Mercy Secondary School, MounthawkTraleeCo. Kerry

I am incredibly inspired by the students I have had the honour of mentoring this year for YSI. I feel that I have gained immensely from engaging with this project and have learned so much from them just by letting them take the lead and helping them reach their full potential.

Shelly Whelan, YSI Guide